Finalists announced for the 2013 Timmins Young Professionals Awards

Date ArticleType
10/3/2013 Press Release

TIMMINS, October 3, 2013—With nominations closed and judging underway, the Timmins Chamber is pleased to announce the 20 finalists for the 2013 Timmins Young Professionals Awards.

Nominations were accepted over seven distinct and brand new categories, allowing the Young Professionals Awards Committee to celebrate a dynamic group of local Young Professionals.  Committee Co-Chairs Lacey Rigg and Kylie Laughren believe that this year’s awards will once again provide an important opportunity both to the community and to the nominees to highlight the important work Young Professionals do for Timmins.

“I think it’s really important that we let our local young professionals know that we appreciate them and that their hard work isn’t going unnoticed,” said Laughren.  “Young Professionals like the ones in this group of finalists are part of what enriches Timmins as a vibrant, tight-knit community and makes it a great place to live, work, and play.”

Tickets are now on sale for the gala event, to be held on Thursday, October 24 at the Porcupine Dante Club, and can be purchased online at timminschamber.on.ca.

The finalists and their corresponding categories are as follows:  

Young Professional – Young Leader
Steven Black,
Kidd Operations
Shannon Costello,
Timmins Family YMCA
Leonard Rickard, Detour Gold

Young Professional – Young Volunteer
Amanda Dyer,
Rogers Communications Inc. (Q92/KISS)
Cheryl Dunn,
Millson Forestry & Timmins Family YMCA
Kaila Seguin, Manulife Securities Inc.

Young Professional – Young Deal Maker
Brigitte Vanderloo,
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Timmins
Jessica Lyrette, Timmins Honda
Chris Hubbs, DAVIDsTEA

Young Professional – Professional Services
Coraly Curley,
Hygiene by Claire Quesnel
Carolynn Cooper, Family Eye Care – Dr. Simpson, Dr. Beaulne & Dr. Briand

Young Professional – Creative Spirit
Adam McKay, AJM Media
Brooke Ballantyne,
Defined by Design
Jenny Wong, Bodhi Tree Hot Yoga Studio

Young Professional – Trades and Technology
Edward Haasen,
Haasen Farms Limited
Waleed Zahra,
Lucid Networks Corporation
Jeremy Wilson, Great White Electrical Services (Timmins) Ltd.

Next-Generation Best Place to Work
Logikal Code
Gorf Manufacturing/Contracting Ltd.
JTR & Custom Works Inc.

-30-

With 800 members, the Timmins Chamber of Commerce is one of the largest accredited chambers of commerce with distinction in northeastern Ontario. As the “Voice of Business in Timmins” since 1949, our advocacy and policy initiatives focus on ensuring a positive business climate in the City of Timmins.

Contact:
Kim Wakeford
Marketing and Communications Specialist
Timmins Chamber of Commerce
(705) 360-1900
marketing@timminschamber.on.ca